Privacy policy

Your privacy is important to Quartile One. This Privacy Policy applies to the activities of Quartile One Pty Ltd (ACN 618 307 412). Quartile One recognises the importance of maintaining the privacy and confidentiality of personal information. It explains how Quartile One handles personal information and complies with the requirements of the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988.

 

1. Collecting information about you

Quartile One may collect and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • Information about your career history and experience (as per Careers Page form).  The personal data collected may consist of information that you provide, such as your name, mailing address, e-mail address, telephone number, experience, references and all other relevant information.
  • Information about your business (as per Contact Page Enquiry form). The business data collected may consist of information that you provide, such as company name, mailing address, e-mail address, telephone number and other background information on to your business.
  • Email address collected via the Subscribe function.

 

2. Using and disclosing your personal information

Quartile One may use your personal information to:

  • Contact you in relation to a Job or Career Enquiry.
  • Contact you in relation to a Partnership Enquiry.
  • Send you an email newsletter update in relation to the Subscribe function.
  • Under no circumstances will Quartile One disclose your personal information to external parties.
  • Quartile One will ensure all data entered on this website will be protected by encryption technology.

 

3. Other websites

This website may contain links to other websites: 

  • Quartile One is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third party.
  • Quartile One may provide links to third-party websites or information as a service to our users. If you use these links, you will leave the Quartile One site. Such links do not constitute or imply an endorsement, sponsorship, or recommendation by Quartile One of the third party, the third-party website, or the information contained therein, and Quartile One shall not be responsible or liable for your use thereof. Such use shall be subject to the terms of use and privacy policies applicable to those sites.

 

4. We will not use your e-mail address for spam purposes

We may contact you at the email or other address which you provide to us, in order to provide you with updated information about careers or partnerships. Or if you have subscribed to our database we may send you an email newsletter update. If you are receiving information from Quartile One and do not wish to receive this information, please contact us at the address below.

 

5. What to do if you have a problem or question

If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact Quartile One Pty Ltd at:
 

Level 9, 444 Queen St
Brisbane, QLD, 4000, AUSTRALIA
Telephone: 07 3229 9540
Email: info@quartileone.com